Accident Cessna 172 N739QH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370827

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739QH
MSN: 17270717
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3838 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A PRIVATE TURF AIRSTRIP WHEN SHE REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED THE OUTFLOW FROM A THUNDERSTORM LOCATED ABOUT ONE MILE AWAY. SHE ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LANDING AND TOUCHED DOWN WITH A GREATER THAN DESIRED GROUND SPEED. THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL DECELERATING AT THE FAR END OF THE STRIP WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED A MUD HOLE AND NOSED-OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA082

Location