Accident Cessna 172 N7392A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370830

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Steve & Tracy Parrish
Registration: N7392A
MSN: 29492
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGMU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD APCH, SIMULATING A 50' OBSTACLE. THE CFI RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT CAME OVER THE THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 40' AGL, THE AIRSPEED WAS 60 MPH & THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 40 DEG. THE STUDENTREDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE, ESTABLISHED A HIGH SINK RATE & FLARED JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT LANDED HARD & BOUNCED. AFTER BOUNCING TWICE, THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO ADD POWER. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER & ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT CLIMBED ONLY 10 TO 15 FT, THEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT CRASHED BESIDE THE RWY. THE STUDENT SAID THIS WAS THE 1ST TIME HE TRIED A SHORT FIELD LANDING & THAT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS DEMONSTRATION. THE CFI HAD ONLY 397 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA203

Location