Accident Cessna 172 N65928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370841

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1988
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Johnson, Terrence
Registration: N65928
MSN: 17275925
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3754 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN A 180 DEGREE TURN WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED IMC CONDITIONS. THE FLIGHT PATH HAD PLACED THE PILOT IN A VALLEY WITH CLOUD SHROUDED HILLS TO THE SIDES. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE SIDE OF A HILL AT 1780 MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1985 N65928 Wilburs Flight Center 0 Soldotna, AK sub

Location