Accident Piper PA-28-236 N100WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37085

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N100WX
MSN: 28-7911062
Total airframe hrs:794 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Powell, WY (POY)
Destination airport:Helena, MT (HLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 6/26/86, THE PLT & HIS WIFE HAD FLOWN FROM HELENA, MT. TO POWELL, WY, TO VISIT FAMILY & RELATIVES. ON THE DAY OF THE ACDNT, HE HAD CONSUMED ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES. DESPITE PLEAS FM HIS WIFE NOT TO RETURN TO HELENA THAT EVENING, HE ELECTED TO FLY BACK. WHILE EN ROUTE, THERE WAS A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE ACFT; THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 1460' AREA.THE RGT WING & BOTH STABILATORS WERE FOUND APRX 750' FM THE MAIN WRECKAGE WITH EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF UPWARD DEFORMATION/FAILURE OF WINGS & DOWNWARD FAILURE OF THE STABILATORS. CAMPERS NEAR THE CRASH SITE RPRTDA MOONLESS, CLOUDY NGT WITH THUNDER & LIGHTNING IN THE AREA, BUT NO RAIN. APRX 60 MI WEST AT HELENA, THE 2350 MDT WX WAS, IN PART: 6500' OVERCAST, VIS 15 MI. ELEV OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 6000'; ELEV OF THE WX STN WAS 3873'. THE PLT HAD ONLY 6 HRS OF NGT FLYING TIME (LAST NGT FLT WAS LOGGED ON 6/29/83) & ONLY 2.8 HRS OF INSTRUMENT TIME (LAST LOGGED ON 7/16/82). A CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.115%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33825