Accident Cessna 172M N5075R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370853

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5075R
MSN: 17263313
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LDG AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT BEFORE HEADING OUT ON THE FIRST LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AT TOUCHDOWN AND VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA201

Location