Accident Hughes 269B N9350F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370859

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Western Aviation
Registration: N9350F
MSN: 045
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING, THE PLT PERCEIVED HE WAS EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE & ROTOR RPM. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN RPM BY AUTOROTATING. THE RPM WAS REGAINED IN THE AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE DESCENT TO A LANDING. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT ROLLED OVER IN THE SOFT GROUND. THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PLT WAS ISSUED A ROTORCRAFT-HELICOPTER PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA233

Location