Accident Piper PA-14 N4260H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370888

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1988
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4260H
MSN: 1463
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3501 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY A GUST OF WIND HIT THE PLANE PUSHING THE TAIL TO THE RIGHT AND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA069

Location