Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8852P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37091

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:21:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Dodge City Farm & Industrial
Registration: N8852P
MSN: 24-4308
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4745 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wakeeney, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dodge City, KS (DOD)
Destination airport:Hill City, KS (HLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM DODGE CITY, KS, TO HILL CITY, KS, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED IFR WX CONDITIONS AROUND WAKEENEY, KS. THE IFR CONDITIONS WERE NOT FORECAST FOR HIS AREA OF flight. A 2000 CST OBSERVATION AT HILL CITY, KS, WAS INDICATING IFR CONDITIONS EXISTING APRX 2 HRS PRIOR. HILL CITY, KS, IS 22 MI NORTH OF WAKEENEY, KS. THE PLT DID NOT RECEIVE ANY WX BRIEFING FOR CURRENT WX CONDITIONS AT CITY HALL OR THE SURROUNDING AREA OF flight. NO RECORD OF THE PLT FILING A FLT PLAN FOR THE ROUTE OF FLT WAS RECEIVED. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO IMPACT. WITNESSES HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT AND NOTED WX CONDITIONS AS VERY POOR AT THE TIME. THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN HEADING EAST, APRX 2 1/2 MI NORTH OF THE WAKEENEY ARPT. NO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE PLT WAS NOTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36279