Accident Cessna 182B N7112E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370915

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7112E
MSN: 52112
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2705 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Condon, MT
Destination airport:Athol, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LANDED LONG TO AVOID POTENTIAL CONFLICT WITH TRUCK WAITING TO CROSS RWY. THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A TAILWIND AFTER TOUCHDOWN. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND BUT CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN IN OVERRUN BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA112

Location