Accident Schreder HP-18 N81940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370935

Date:Monday 13 June 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81940
MSN: 92
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HIS GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED FOR TAKEOFF FROM A DRY, DUSTY, GRASS STRIP. HE SAID THE TOW PLANE BLEW UP THE DUST AND HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE 75 FT WIDE STRIP. THERE WAS A DROP OFF ON THE LT SIDE OF THE STRIP AND TALL GRASS ALONG THE RT SIDE. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RT, THE RT WING HIT THE TALL GRASS AND THE ACFT SPUN AROUND RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE TAIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA165

Location