Accident Cessna 152 N94370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370936

Date:Monday 13 June 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:National Education Center
Registration: N94370
MSN: 15285657
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mounds, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING AN ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY TO THE STUDENT. THE ENGINE BALKED ON THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AND HE COMPLETED THE LANDING. THEREAFTER, HIS FIRST TWO TAKEOFF ATTEMPTS WERE ABORTED BECAUSE OF INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE TO COMPLETE THE GROUNDRUN. ON THE NEXT TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THEY BECAME AIRBORNE BUT THE NOSEWHEEL COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA120

Location