Accident Bushby Mustang II N1AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370948

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Brown, Raymond H.
Registration: N1AZ
MSN: 495
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE FLYING S TURNS AND LAZY EIGHTS, THE CANOPY SUDDENLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE CANOPY WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE REASON FOR THE SEPARATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUG04

Location