Accident Koopsen MILLER SPORT II N5574A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370949

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Koopsen MILLER SPORT II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5574A
MSN: 10
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Acme, MI (Y17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO TURNING ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH BUT DECELERATED MORE RAPIDLY THAN HE ANTICIPATED AND WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A STAND OF TREES ON THE APPROACH PATH. EXAMINATION REVEALED A LOSS OF CONTINUITY IN THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WHICH WAS DISCONNECTED AT THE CARBURETOR. THE OWNER/PLT STATED THAT EVEN THOUGH IT LOOKED SECURE IT WAS POSSIBLE TO PULL THE THROTTLE CABLE LOOSE FROM THE CARBURETOR AND HE THOUGHT IT SHOULD BE REDESIGNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEM06

Location