Accident Cessna 152 N25409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370950

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Star Aviation
Registration: N25409
MSN: 15280638
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE HAD HIS FOOT ON THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL ON LANDING. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT VEERED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A DITCH. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA220

Location