Accident Cessna 172G N1103F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370951

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1103F
MSN: 172-54698
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, OK (KFDR)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SLOW TAXI TO TAKEOFF, A GUST OF WIND OR A DUST DEVIL LIFTED AIRCRAFT OFF TAXIWAY AND FLIPPED IT INVERTED. NUMEROUS SMALL WHIRLWINDS WERE OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPJ06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPJ06

Location