Accident Cessna T210R N6390U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370952

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Cessna Employees Flying Club
Registration: N6390U
MSN: T210 64850
Total airframe hrs:1117 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH TO TAMPA INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, HE REDUCED POWER, PUT THE GEAR DOWN AND, AS HE TRIED TO ADD POWER, NONE WAS AVAILABLE. DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING, HE HIT THE TOP OF AN OFFICE TRAILER AND A GUY WIRE BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A ROADWAY. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED APRX ONE QUART OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA188

Location