Accident Cessna 172 N5317K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370953

Date:Thursday 9 June 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wings Inc.
Registration: N5317K
MSN: 17274061
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4225 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairmont, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Fairmont, MN (KFRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERING A STALL AND COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS LANDING TO THE NORTHEAST ON RUNWAY 02, BUT PROP AND SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY INDICATE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 20. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 11 KNOTS GUSTING TO 16 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA132

Location