Accident Cessna 172A N7317T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370956

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7317T
MSN: 46917
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6R3)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (1R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. THE ACFT'S BATTERY WAS DEAD AND THE PLT HAND PROPPED THE ENG WITHOUT THE BENEFIT OF CHOCKS OR AN EXPERIENCED INDIVIDUAL IN THE COCKPIT. THE ENG STARTED AND AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO BOARD THE ACFT, THE PASSENGER ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO KEEP THE ENG FROM STALLING. AS THE ACFT ROLLED ACROSS THE RAMP, THE PASSENGER PANICED AND FURTHER ADVANCED THE THROTTLE. FBO PERSONNEL HAD TOLD THE PLT THAT THEY WOULD GO GET SOME JUMPER CABLES, BUT HE ELECTED NOT TO WAIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA117

Location