Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3737P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370959

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Phelps, Ervin W.
Registration: N3737P
MSN: 22 3457
Total airframe hrs:4010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gas City, IN (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED DURING FLIGHT AND MADE AN UNSCHEDULED STOP IN A CORN FIELD TO ASK FOR DIRECTIONS TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF FROM THE FIELD, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND STRUCK A MANHOLE COVER SHEARING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FATIGUED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT FROM LACK OF SLEEP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA131

Location