Accident Cessna 172N N738LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37096

Date:Sunday 24 February 1991
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Dalen R. Kniep
Registration: N738LL
MSN: 17270061
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Western, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:Hebron, NE (KHJH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. ABOUT 9 MINUTES AFTER HE TOOK OFF, THE PILOT TOLD AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL (ATC) THAT HE WAS ENCOUNTERING SNOW FLURRIES, AND REQUESTED ANY PERTINENT UPDATED WEATHER REPORTS/PILOT REPORTS. ATC REPORTED SCATTERED LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS IN THE AREA, BUT HAD NO OTHER SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION AVAILABLE. ELEVEN MINUTES LATER THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LOSING GROUND CONTACT IN HEAVY SNOW AND REQUESTED VECTORS BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THAT WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 30 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE PILOT RECEIVED A PRE-FLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR ICING AND POSSIBLE IFR CONDITIONS AND OCCASIONAL LIGHT SNOW AND FOG ALONG HIS FLIGHT PATH.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ01

Location