Accident Cessna 182L N3153R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370960

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3153R
MSN: 18258553
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3265 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE SEAT SLID TO THE REAR. HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND IT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE SEAT TRACK HOLES WERE WORN ENOUGH THAT THE LOCKING PINS WOULD NOT STAY IN THEM. THE LAST INSPECTION WAS 40 FLYING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA116

Location