Accident Cessna 152 N89059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370962

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Air Flt. Training,inc.
Registration: N89059
MSN: 15282614
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2374 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Liverpool, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED LATE DURING LDG. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED AND STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT ADDED PWR AND LEFT RUDDER IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL; HE 'OVERCOMPENSATED' WITH LEFT RUDDER INPUT, AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE STUDENT HAD 1 HOUR OF SOLO FLT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 2013 N89059 Arizona Aero-Tech 1 West of Ryan Field Airport - KRYN, Tucson, AZ w/o

Location