Accident Sorrell SNS-2 N112CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370963

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112CB
MSN: 195
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1 1/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morehead, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF BOTH PROPELLER BLADES FROM THE ACFT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DLQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DLQ01