Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2710M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370965

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Z-air Inc.
Registration: N2710M
MSN: 347870091
Total airframe hrs:989 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSI0-360E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL HAD REPLACED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSY AND HAD CONDUCTED RETRACTION TESTS PRIOR TO RELEASING THE ACFT FOR FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF THE LNDG GEAR WAS RETRACTED AND THE FLT WAS CONDUCTED WITHOUT INCIDENT UNTIL, UPON ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ELECTED TO LAND WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEARS ONLY EXTENDED. THE LEFT ENGINE AND PROPELLER WERE SECURED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR THE LANDING. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEARS. AS THE ACFT SLOWED DURING THE LNDG ROLL THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE RIGHT PROPELLER IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT ON GROUND IMPACT AND STRUCK THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WAS SEVERED FROM THE ACFT AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA208