Accident Cessna 150M N66167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370966

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Marlow, Charles L.
Registration: N66167
MSN: 15075889
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE PHASE OF THE FLT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE POWER BEGAN TO RETURN. DUE TO THE LOSS IN ALTITUDE, THE PLT OPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE INTO A POWER POLE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OF MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA216

Location