Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8678L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370967

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Saffer Spray Service, Inc.
Registration: N8678L
MSN: 25 5131
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING HIS THIRD SWATHRUN WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING BUT THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE HAD 15 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF AND HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 15 MIN. THE FAA A/W INSP WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE DID NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE WX WAS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DTE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88DTE05

Location