Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8027K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370968

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bell's Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N8027K
MSN: 542B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazen, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION AT DAWN, THE PLT STRUCK A LEVEE. HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACDT TO LOW LIGHT INTENSITY, A DIRTY WINDSCREEN AND ENCOUNTERING HIS OWN WAKE TURBULENCE. THE MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF, THEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN, SLID FOR ABOUT 300 FEET, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1987 N8027K Bell's Ag Service,inc. 0 Hazen, AR sub

Location