Accident Sikorsky S-55C N883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370970

Date:Monday 6 June 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N883
MSN: 551015
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coaling, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELO WAS APPROACHING A HELIPAD FOR LANDING AFTER THE LAST AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT OF THE DAY WHEN THERE WAS A POP AND TAIL ROTOR CONTROL WAS LOST. AFTER SEVERAL ROTATIONS ABOUT THE VERTICAL AXIS, THE PIC LANDED THE HELO HARD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PIC/OWNER SAID THE TAIL ROTOR PITCH CHANGE LINK BOLT AND NUT WERE ABSENT. THERE WAS NO OTHER DAMAGE TO THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PIC/OWNER SAID HE HAD CHANGED THE TAIL ROTOR HUB AND THE PITCH CHANGE LINKS DURING THE WINTER, ABOUT 50 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA190