Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370972

Date:Monday 6 June 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cross Country Flying Service
Registration: N9695
MSN: 1228
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynne, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(M65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP NEAR WYNNE, ARKANSAS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ANGLE OF CLIMB WITH THE HEAVILY LOADED CONDITION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES IN THE FLIGHT PATH, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A POST-IMPACT FIRE OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA108

Location