Accident Cessna 172P N65720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370973

Date:Monday 6 June 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Inc.
Registration: N65720
MSN: 17275833
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2288 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RWY WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA053

Location