Accident Cessna 182 N97536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370975

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:White Flying Service
Registration: N97536
MSN: 18267125
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:777 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herber Springs, AR
Destination airport:Dewitt, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON HIS PERSONAL GRASS STRIP, WHICH HAD TREES AT BOTH ENDS. THE ACFT HIT HARD, BOUNCED, THEN SLID TO A STOP. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA109

Location