Accident Cessna 210 N70SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370977

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70SA
MSN: 21057107
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT AND AN ILS APPROACH, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1200 FEET AGL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION FLEW THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ATTEMPTED A RESTART. NEITHER THE PILOT NOR THE CFI WERE FAMILIAR WITH THE FUEL BOOST PUMP PROCEDURES FOR INFLIGHT ENGINE FAILURES. THE AIRCRAFT TYPE DATA CERTIFICATE REQUIRES A PLACARD ADDRESSING PROCEDURES FOR ENGINE FAILURE; THIS PLACARD WAS ABSENT (THE FUEL BOOST SWITCH WAS LEFT IN THE OFF POSITION.) AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION REVEALED CONTAMINATION IN THE GASCOLATOR AND THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER. ALSO, A 60% OBSTRUCTION DUE TO CONTAMINANTS WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL AIR CONTROL UNIT SCREEN. 3 SPARK PLUGS WERE FOULED, 2 DUE TO OIL FOULING, 1 DUE TO CARBON FOULING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA104