Accident Enstrom F-28C N580H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370979

Date:Sunday 5 June 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Copters Unlimited, Inc.
Registration: N580H
MSN: 375
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT AFTER EXECUTING SEVERAL STRAIGHT-IN AND 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATIONS THEY DECIDED TO ATTEMPT SOME HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS. AFTER EXECUTING THE FIRST ONE SUCCESSFULLY IN A TAILWIND SITUATION, THE STUDENT INITIATED THE SECOND ONE, STILL DOWNWIND, FROM A STABILIZED 3 TO 5 FOOT HOVER. THE CFI STATED THAT THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO PITCH DOWN VERY ABRUPTLY AND BOTH HE AND THE STUDENT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WITH THE MAIN ROTORS AND THE FORWARD PORTION OF THE SKIDS. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROCKED BACK TO A LEVEL ATTITUDE AND WAS SHUT DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1992 N296Q William Muggleston 0 Malvern, PA sub