Accident Cessna 172 N75540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370985

Date:Saturday 4 June 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Metro Flying Club
Registration: N75540
MSN: 17267795
Total airframe hrs:3021 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Destination airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND CROSSWIND ON A 'ONE WAY' RUNWAY, THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WIND BLEW HIM TOWARDS SOME BORDERING TREES, SO HE MADE A DECISION TO 'GO AROUND'. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND RAISED THE FLAPS FROM THE FULL FLAP SETTING, AND SHORTLY AFTER, LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT STALLED, IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA106

Location