Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N53EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370987

Date:Saturday 4 June 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53EP
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2023 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lihue, HI (LIH)
Destination airport:(KLIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NO LONGER DRIVING THE ROTOR SYSTEM. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND HAD TO STRETCH THE GLIDE SLIGHTLY TO A SUITABLE LANDING AREA ON AN OFF SHORE REEF. THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE REEF IN ABOUT ONE FOOT OF WATER. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE BENDIX COUPLING ON THE ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION SHAFT HAD RUPTURED ON THE ENGINE END OF THE SHAFT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED COUPLING REVEALED A FATIGUE FRACTURE IN A CIRCUMFERENTIAL ORIENTATION ON THE COUPLING DISK. THE DRIVE SHAFT COUPLINGS ARE THE SUBJECT OF A RECURRING AD WHICH MANDATES ALIGNMENT MEASUREMENTS OF THE DRIVE SHAFT EVERY 100 HOURS. THE LAST ALIGNMENT CHECK WAS DONE ABOUT 60 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TO TRANSMISSION DRIVE SHAFT ENGINE COUPLING DUE TO AN ANGULAR MISALIGNMENT OF THE DRIVE SHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA212

Location