Accident Beechcraft C35 N5878C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370988

Date:Saturday 4 June 1988
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Woolsey, Roger E.
Registration: N5878C
MSN: D-2834
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisonville, MO
Destination airport:Junction City, KS (3JC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ARRIVING AT THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION APT, THE PIC DECIDED ON AN ALTERNATE, NEARBY AIRPORT, DUE TO CONFUSION REGARDING RUNWAY CONDITIONS AT THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION APT. FLYING TO HIS ALTERNATE, HE ERRONEOUSLY LINED UP AT A MILITARY AIRPORT LOCATED ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHWEST OF HIS INTENDED LANDING SITE. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE WRONG FIELD, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TOO HIGH SO MADE DESCENDING TURNS AT A LOW POWER SETTING. UPON ADDING POWER TO STOP THE DESCENT, THE ENGINE QUIT ABRUPTLY AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED. DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT ON A BOULDER STREWN FIELD, THE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF, THEN A COW WAS STRUCK. THE COW PREVENTED THE ACFT FROM CAREENING DOWN A RAVINE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OR MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA105

Location