Accident Cessna 172N N5245E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370996

Date:Friday 3 June 1988
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Miller Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N5245E
MSN: 17271795
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dublin, GA (KDBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD BEEN HIRED TO FERRY A RECENTLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 2 WEEKS. HE HAD IT REFUELED AND CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS FOR WATER. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE FAILED AT ABOUT 200 FT. HE CRASHED INTO THE ROOF OF A SHOPPING MALL. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL AND CARBURETOR BOWL REVEALED WATER TO BE PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA187

Location