Accident Aeronca 11AC N85985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370997

Date:Friday 3 June 1988
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Charles R Hauck
Registration: N85985
MSN: 11AC 410
Total airframe hrs:1029 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE A/C CONTACTED POWERLINES ABOUT 25 FEET AGL, CONTACTED A TREE, BROKE ANOTHER POWERLINE, AND THEN CRASHED INTO A PICKUP TRUCK. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH EITHER AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. A TOXICOLOGICAL TEST OF THE PILOT SHOWED THE ALCOHOL LEVEL IN HIS BLOOD TO BE 114 MG/DL. THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT FORM FILLED OUT BY THE PILOT DID NOT CONTAIN ANY INFORMATION AS TO WHY HE WAS FLYING AT THAT ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88DCQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88DCQ03