Accident Grumman AA-1B N9895L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371000

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9895L
MSN: AA1B0495
Total airframe hrs:1221 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAXI OFF THE DIRT ROAD THAT HE HAD JUST USED AS A LANDING SITE IN A RURAL AREA OF ALASKA, WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL BECAME MIRED IN A SOFT SPOT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE ROAD INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA091