Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B N9080T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371003

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9080T
MSN: CCI-76-4
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Callahan, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT THE ENG QUIT. DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR, WHICH IS ATTACHED TO THE CRANKSHAFT BY 6 AN-4A BOLTS WITH THE TORQUE TRANSMITTED TO THE GEAR THROUGH 3 PRESS-FIT DOWEL PINS, SEPARATED WHEN THE BOLTS FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE, RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE DOWEL PINS WERE INSTALLED. ACCORDING TO THE ENG MANUFACTURER, THE DOWEL PINS ARE THE PRINCIPAL TORQUE CARRYING MECHANISM OF THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1982 N9080T Walter M. Moore 0 Cope, SC w/o
9 July 2003 N9080T 0 Fort Yates, ND sub

Location