Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N3125N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371006

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1988
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Forty Miles Air, Ltd.
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8160 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Eagle, AK (EAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND A HEAVILY LOADED DE HAVILLAND OTTER (DHC-3) ON A GRAVEL STRIP IN RURAL ALASKA. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE VEERED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT. HE UNLOCKED THE TAIL WHEEL CENTERING DEVICE AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT TO THE LEFT (INTO THE PREVAILING CROSSWIND). THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT OUT OF CONTROL AND DOWN A 30-45 DEGREE EMBANKMENT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1999 N3125N 40-Mile Air 0 21 km NNE of Healy, AK sub
Runway mishap
2 September 2006 N3125N Alaska Air Taxi 0 Wainwright Airport, AK (AIN) sub
Runway excursion

Location