Accident Cessna 172K N8122V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371029

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Richard O'keef
Registration: N8122V
MSN: R-1722314
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-CCK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bismark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismark, MO (H57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER LAKE BISMARK NEAR BISMARK, MISSOURI. WITNESSES STATED THAT, FOLLOWING THE LAST PASS, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE WATER AND SANK. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT WAS ANALYZED AS .14 PERCENT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA100

Location