Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371036

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Abbeville Air Service
Registration: N7203
MSN: 891
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5545 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PLT HAD FINISHED SPREADING HIS LOAD OF CHEMICALS & WAS LANDING WHEN THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED TO OPERATE. HE STARTED TO APPLY PWR FOR A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ENG COUGHED & DID NOT RESPOND PROPERLY. THE PLT THEN CLOSED THE THROTTLE & APPLIEDRGT BRAKE TO AVOID EQUIPMENT AT THE END OF THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & THE RGT GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED HYDRAULIC FLUID HAD LEAKED FROM THE LEFT BRAKE, BUT NO ENG PROBLEM WAS FND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD06