Accident Bellanca 7ECA N4139Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371039

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Provest, Christopher
Registration: N4139Y
MSN: 1248-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0Q3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE FLIGHT AND RECOVER FROM THE STUDENT PILOT'S BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA202