Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N27522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37104

Date:Friday 1 February 1985
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:LADCO Inc
Registration: N27522
MSN: 31-7852040
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LIO-540-52BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Twin Mountain. near Whitefield, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, Burlington, Vermont (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Mount Washington Regional Airport, Whitefield, New Hampshire (HIE/KHIE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH AT WHITEFIELD, NEW HAMPSHIRE [HIE/KHIE] DURING IMC WEATHER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN AT 300-400 FEET AGL DURING SOME PART OF THE MANEUVERING NEAR THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BE HEADING FOR THE AIRPORT WHEN LAST SEEN BY GROUND OBSERVERS. THE ONLY INDICATION OF TROUBLE WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE OF THE FLIGHT.

THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AT THE 2,800 FEET LEVEL OF SOUTH TWIN MOUNTAIN ON A HEADING OF 120 DEGREES AT 20:35 HOURS EST. IT WAS LAST SEEN ABOUT 20:15 HOURS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE FUEL DIVIDERS OR FUEL LINES. THE INBOARD TANKS WERE MORE THAN HALF FULL OF FUEL. NORMAL OPERATION CALLS FOR TAKEOFF, CLIMB & DESCENT ON THE INBOARD TANKS. THE OUTBOARD TANKS ARE USED FOR NON-MANEUVERING FLIGHT DURING CRUISE.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC85FA060 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X35773&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27522
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1985/1985-10.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Twin_Mountain_(New_Hampshire)
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nh/N27522/
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-new-hampshire-4-killed/]