Accident Piper PA-32-300 N30289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371040

Date:Friday 27 May 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N30289
MSN: 317840122
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PLT APPLIED RUDDER CONTROL, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT OFF CENTERLINE. THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, DURING THE CLIMB, THE LANDING GEAR CAUGHT ON THE ARPT BOUNDARY FENCE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE FENCE AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER FENCE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA199

Location