Accident Cessna 172M N5164H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371042

Date:Friday 27 May 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:David J.kandrat
Registration: N5164H
MSN: 17265355
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lairdsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (M30)
Destination airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 TOOK OFF ON A SOLO X-C FLIGHT WITH A STUDENT PILOT/OWNER OPERATOR AT THE CONTROLS. AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AFTER APPROX 200 FT AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. DURING POST ACC EXAM THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND APPROX 1 PINT OF OIL WAS FOUND INSIDE. THREE CONNECTING RODS WERE TIGHT AND DRY FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION. NO EVIDENCE OF OIL LEAKAGE FM THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. THE OIL PUMP HAD NOT FAILED AND THE OIL LINES WERE TIGHT AND HAD BEEN PRESSURE CHECKED TO 220 PSI. THE SPARK PLUGS EXHIBITED NORMAL IGNITION SIGNATURES AND NO EVIDENCE OF BLOWBY WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA157

Location