Accident Enstrom F28A N4898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371044

Date:Friday 27 May 1988
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28A
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopter
Registration: N4898
MSN: 055
Total airframe hrs:13554 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HI0-360-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD DURING A PRACTICE TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION (AUTO). THE HELO REMAINED IN CLOSED TRAFFIC FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING TOUCHDOWN AUTOS TO A LANDING AREA ADJACENT TO THE APRT'S RWY. THERE WAS ALSO ANOTHER HELO IN CLOSED TRAFFIC USING THE LANDING AREA FOR THE SAME PURPOSE. THE OTHER HELO WAS LANDING LONG IN THE AREA ALLOWING THE ACCIDENT HELO TO USE THE FIRST HALF. THE PVT PLT INITIATED THE AUTO. THE CFI THEN TOOK COMMAND OF THE HELO BECAUSE HE FELT THEY WOULD NOT CLEAR A PERIMETER FENCE LOCATED SHORT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE CFI THEN APPLIED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO EXTEND THE GLIDE OVER THE FENCE. THE PRIVATE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ROTOR RPM WAS DEPLETED AND THE CFI DID NOT FLARE THE HELO SUFFICIENTLY TO REGAIN ROTOR RPM OR DECREASE THE GROUND SPEED. THE HELO LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. NEITHER THE PRIVATE PLT NOR THE CFI REPORTED ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA198

Location