Accident Stinson 108-2 N8563K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371045

Date:Friday 27 May 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8563K
MSN: 1563
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia Stat, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON INITIAL CLIMB OUT WHEN THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT WAS AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 100 FT AND OVER TREES AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT LANDED HARD IN A NOSE DOWN POSITION OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RWY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR AND FUEL QUANTITY SELECTOR IN THE LEFT POSITION. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK HELD OVER NINE GALLONS OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS A THREE POSITION TYPE (LEFT ONLY, RIGHT ONLY, OFF).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA180

Location