Accident Cessna 182M N70618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371046

Date:Friday 27 May 1988
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70618
MSN: 18259328
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PLT WAS LANDING IN GUSTING CONDITIONS IN EXCESS OF 30 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE APPROACH WAS FASTER THAN NORMAL DUE TO A SICK PASSENGER. ON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED FIRST AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A PORPOISING MOTION. THE PLT APPLIED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ON THE RUNWAY. THE PLT DID NOT NOTE THE DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE FOR SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA219

Location